Recent | Who | Artists | Firewire | USB | Gfx | Windows | Mac | MacOS9 | IBM/DOS | ATARI ST | Midi Interfaces | Sequencers | MPCs | Roland "MC" | Roland "S" | E-mu | Ensoniq | Akai "S" | Samplers | soft-Samplers | Synths | soft-Synths (VSTi) | Roland "JV" | Modules | Drums | Tape | Mixers | hardware Effects | soft Effects | Midi Controllers | iOS | android | sw Timeline | Hackintosh This site exists to archive historical + crucial information related to computer assisted music production and related technologies; with the hopes of becoming a community of creatives who might make a significant intellectual contribution towards enhancing the quality of music production of both our generation and the next;  thanks for being here, and thank you for contributing. remember the past,  appreciate the present, and plan 4 the FUTURE >>>

Author Topic: avoiding rewire problems with fl studio  (Read 3525 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 8907
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
avoiding rewire problems with fl studio
« on: September 03, 2014, 11:45:27 AM »
i have previously had problems with fl studio's rewire not functioning properly
(FL8 on Windows 7, not a good combo)
after observing FL Studio 5 functioning flawlessly on windows98
i have assumed this is because i was using a version that was built for xp on a more modern windows os (windows 7)
and this somehow caused the rewire settings to malfunction.

here is a small chart to consult for recommended os & fl studio version combination (for best results)

FL Studio 5  | XP + Below (Windows NT / 98 / XP / 2000)
FL Studio 6  | XP + Below
FL Studio 7  | Vista + Below
FL Studio 8  | Vista + Below
FL Studio 9  | Windows 7 + Below
FL Studio 10 | Windows 7 + Below
FL Studio 11 | Windows 8 + Below

So if you are using Vista, use FL7+ only
if you are using Windows 7, use FL9+ only
and if you are using Windows 8, use FL11+ only

this should ensure proper functioning of rewire in both host + client modes!
(a very powerful way to use FL Studio!)
« Last Edit: September 03, 2014, 11:48:38 AM by chrisNova777 »

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 8907
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: avoiding rewire problems with fl studio
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2015, 01:29:51 AM »
« Last Edit: October 06, 2017, 06:46:02 PM by chrisNova777 »

Offline iRelevant

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 35
Re: avoiding rewire problems with fl studio
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2017, 07:41:02 PM »
Thanks for this useful overview, I can confirm that using FLS10 rewire in SO v2.6.5 is problematic under XP SP3. (Trying to use FLS as a VSTi's under same environment is a nightmare of random crashes). Haven't yet gotten around to trying FLS6 as recommended above, will report back how it went; eventually.

Offline Project5er

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 36
  • Older Code, Cleaner Code
Re: avoiding rewire problems with fl studio
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2020, 04:13:57 PM »
That's a handy chart great job....

Hey also, after finding numerous older editions not accepting medicine properly...

Any...I mean ANY new install of old Fruity Loops or FL Studio go load up an example tune then try to export the WAV...

If you get the 'Export-Render cannot continue because audio devices in use close other crap & start again' sorta error then your medicine not working properly...

It says something similar to that by the way I forget the exact phrase...