Recent | Who | Artists | Firewire | USB | Gfx | Windows | Mac | MacOS9 | IBM/DOS | ATARI ST | Midi Interfaces | Sequencers | MPCs | Roland "MC" | Roland "S" | E-mu | Ensoniq | Akai "S" | Samplers | soft-Samplers | Synths | soft-Synths (VSTi) | Roland "JV" | Modules | Drums | Tape | Mixers | hardware Effects | soft Effects | iOS | android | sw Timeline | HackintoshReason

Oct 24th :: fixed some minor permission problems with some of the areas of the site that were not accessible by guests; login with an account for best results

Author Topic: Help: Can't unlock my Pro Tools 3/4 TDM?  (Read 3093 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline stoltenberg

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Gender: Male
  • new to the site
Help: Can't unlock my Pro Tools 3/4 TDM?
« on: October 31, 2017, 12:57:17 PM »
Hi there.

I've buyed a box full of vintage 68k stuff with Pro Tools IO-Card, SampleCell, TDM, 888 and a lot of software. Unfortunately (and no surprise here) most of the 3.5 disks are'nt readable – so the TDM registration disk.
The setup is fine so far, but i can't get Pro Tools to work. I've tested the different 3- and 4-versions (even some cracked downloads too ;-) but at least when it comes to TDM, the train is stopping: „Please insert the registration disk …" Any ideas or solutions? I'm nearly done ...

Thank you!

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 9094
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Help: Can't unlock my Pro Tools 3/4 TDM?
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2017, 06:30:46 AM »
unfortunately i dont have any first hand experience to offer you - we can both only hope that another user who may be watching might feel like sharing some of their experience

my first mac was in 1997, performa 6400.... i didnt get a chance to use any 68k macs unfortunately, except at school back in the day.

im not sure if there was a version of TDM pro tools version 3 or version 4 that was cracked.. ?
but im pretty sure there is a way to make it work...

are you 100% sure that your disk drive is working correctly?
are the disks 800k Macintosh Floppies?

have u visited here: https://www.macintoshrepository.org/software_search.php?s=pro+tools&sid=&p=1
have u visited www.macos9lives.com ?
have u visited http://macintoshgarden.org/apps/music-sound ?
« Last Edit: November 02, 2017, 07:07:46 AM by chrisNova777 »

Offline stoltenberg

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Gender: Male
  • new to the site
Re: Help: Can't unlock my Pro Tools 3/4 TDM?
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2017, 03:29:30 AM »
My first Mac was a IIvi back in 1992 but at that time a Protools setup was completely out of reach for me ;-)
Thank you for the links, i've visited the websites before and the OS9DAW archive was quite helpful, but unfortunately no solution. To be honest, the Protools application itself is not the problem, but the plugin needed for my TDM setup. Not sure, but i guess with installing the daughter board and the interconnection of the cards, we're speaking of TDM(?) I've found a version 5 TDM – nubus support ended with an early version 4...

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 9094
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Help: Can't unlock my Pro Tools 3/4 TDM?
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2017, 01:29:06 PM »
trust me there is a solution - but it doesnt look like u are able to find it on your own
but i guess thats where i come in;)

released 11/03/1997
heres a link to download Pro Tools TDM v3.4 (cd image)
http://www.oldschooldaw.com/forums/index.php?topic=1071.0

released 06/23/1998
also this link to Pro Tools TDM v4.2
http://macintoshgarden.org/apps/pro-tools-4x

released 09/25/1998
and heres the Pro Tools TDM v4.3 : (cd image)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/x9hdejjxysm5suu/ptTDM_v4.3.toast.bin
(SN for 4.3.1 inside archive)

Quote
while pro tools TDM v4.2 is the last version to run on NUBUS systems
but a documented hack was found to make 5.0 work
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=94734

DAE 3.3 is the version that ships with Pro Tools 4.2.
** DAE 3.3 is the Highest version to support Nubus machines
so you need to use DAE from pt 4.2 i think

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 9094
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Help: Can't unlock my Pro Tools 3/4 TDM?
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2017, 01:58:13 PM »
you might find some usefull info in articles here:
https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/?s=TDM&sc_submit=Search