Author Topic: Setting up a new machine for cubase using Os9  (Read 3432 times)

Offline damo-blak

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • im into old samplers and comps:)
Setting up a new machine for cubase using Os9
« on: May 04, 2021, 06:30:11 AM »
Well I've wanted to get round to getting an old school mac setup for running Cubase for ages,
so ordered a grey/silver G4 1.25 system off the bay,I have loads of old sound cards around not sure what would be
the best one to use.I have a yamaha DS2416 also echo MIA and an RME Hdsp 9632.

So my plan is to stick some extra DDR memory in it first as its only 768 m/b,upgrade the HD etc.
its coming with leopard on it i think so i can install os9 from that i hope.

Any advice on setting it up/upgrading?,im hoping to use Cubase 4 and cubase se maybe,
i have a midex 8 for midi input/output,i've had osx systems for years so it will
be interesting to test midi out on Os9 to see if it performs well for my samplers
and sound modules.

I was using PC's when these Os9 machines came out,
always saw the old g4/G5 boxes back in the the day.






Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 9159
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Setting up a new machine for cubase using Os9
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2021, 07:21:42 PM »
great idea + let us know how it goes  ;D 8)

Offline damo-blak

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • im into old samplers and comps:)
Re: Setting up a new machine for cubase using Os9
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2021, 05:41:47 PM »
The MDD G4 machine has arrived in the post,its crashing like mad,im going to swap memory first as it says it has failed on a recent test,will strip cards out and clean the machine,got a lot of troubleshooting to get on with:),will report back later.Will try a PR ram reset too.

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 9159
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Setting up a new machine for cubase using Os9
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2021, 03:42:20 PM »
yea i had to replace memory in my mdd aswell back in the day
memory def causes lots of crashes if its gone bad or oxidation etc