this site exists for reference purposes for all those interested in learning about the original hardware + software from the late 1980s + early 1990s thanks for visiting
Who | MIDI hardware | Software | TIMELINE | PCI | ISA | ATARI ST | DOS/PC | WIN/PC | MAC | Drums | Synths | Modules |Sequencers | Samplers | Tape Rec | Mix Consoles |
Artists | Recent | VST | ios inst | E-mu | Ensoniq | Akai "S" | Roland "MC" | MPCs | Roland "S" | Drum Machines | Roland JV Addons | early 90s Synths | late 80s synths
guests are encouraged to: REGISTER for permission to  view file attachments + add relevant videos, downloads, resources. (credit your SOURCE!).
to post a youtube video simply paste the url! the embed will be automatically added

Author Topic: Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?  (Read 1918 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline a7dog1

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?
« on: May 19, 2017, 03:28:29 PM »
Bought this from Ebay a few weeks ago.
Anyone know which version of Logic it is for?
Windows or Mac?

« Last Edit: July 10, 2017, 04:12:32 PM by chrisNova777 »

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 6306
  • Karma: +20/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2017, 02:38:08 PM »
looks like its for mac.. probably version 2 or 3 i think v5 was the first version to use the title of platinum so it must be for logic v5 which means it should work with all the versions below aswell
needs to be used with an ADB capable macintosh such as a beige Power macintosh G3 or a Powermac G3 Blue+White (i have one) with a serial midi adapter (gport, stealthport, jamport) or pci serial card (keyspan sxpro, megawolf)


if not i believe u can use it on a G4 Mac if u get an Imate device which is a USB-ADB translator/converter

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Griffin-iMate-ADB-to-USB-adapter-/222511935310?hash=item33cebeaf4e:m:m56yBREdTTlOZpBnHKSRSvw
https://www.amazon.ca/Griffin-2001-ADB-iMate-Universal-adapter/dp/B000067V8L
« Last Edit: November 29, 2017, 12:39:36 PM by chrisNova777 »

Offline a7dog1

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2017, 02:58:09 PM »
Thank you very much, will have to see if I can pick one (G3 or Adapter) up.

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 6306
  • Karma: +20/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2017, 03:07:31 PM »
any of the old beige coloured "power macintosh" computers that use ADB keyboard will work with it..
check out the recommended specs for logic 2.0 + 3.0
http://www.oldschooldaw.com/forums/index.php?topic=704.0

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apple_Desktop_Bus

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 6306
  • Karma: +20/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2017, 04:18:28 PM »
it says platinum right on the dongle..

platinum is usually associated with logic version 5 i think
but i think it really was introduced first with version 4 of logic (download here: https://www.macintoshrepository.org/1106-logic-audio-platinum-4-0-4)

mentioned in this november 1999 spanish article; "Logic Audio 4.0 Platinum" https://translate.google.ca/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://www.macworld.es/archive/logic-audio-40-platinum&prev=search

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Emagic-Logic-4-0-Platinum-/132144754462
http://www.oldschooldaw.com/forums/index.php?topic=260.0

its also mentioned in numerous spots that logic 4.0 platinum can support more than one sound card



the files i attached show a pc serial version of the same dongle;

it might be possible to use a serial adapter to use a pc dongle on a mac
and a mac dongle on a pc, but im not 100% sure


Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 6306
  • Karma: +20/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2017, 04:34:52 PM »
actually i just found a reference to emagic logic audio v3.5 being referred to as "platinum" aswell
and the release date noted was june 29th 1998

Quote
4.1.3 Logic Audio Platinum v3.5 Released : June 29, 1998

http://underpop.online.fr/d/digitalnoises/textos/a.begginners.reference.guide.to.making.music.on.the.pc.htm

https://www.sweetwater.com/insync/emagic-logic-audio-platinum/

heres an article from october 1998
https://web.archive.org/web/20150608012322/http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/oct98/articles/logicplatinum.html

Quote
Emagic have recently revamped all the programs in their leading Logic sequencer range, for both PC and Mac. Every package now includes some audio recording capability, right down to the baby of the series, Micrologic AV. Next up the ladder is Logic Silver, then there's Logic Gold, and top of the heap is Logic Platinum

Offline a7dog1

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2017, 03:53:57 PM »
Thanks for the information/links.
I've been unable to look into this myself (looking after my wife, who has sustained a back injury).
But very interesting, as I have old recording done with Logic 3.5, that I can't get at at the moment.

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 6306
  • Karma: +20/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2017, 12:41:05 PM »
that dongle should work for logic 3.5 on mac..

im curious to know if the dongle could work on a pc with a rs422 to rs232 adapter of some sort!

Paul

  • Guest
Re: Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?
« Reply #8 on: February 06, 2018, 02:49:28 PM »
it says platinum right on the dongle..

platinum is usually associated with logic version 5 i think
but i think it really was introduced first with version 4 of logic (download here: https://www.macintoshrepository.org/1106-logic-audio-platinum-4-0-4)

mentioned in this november 1999 spanish article; "Logic Audio 4.0 Platinum" https://translate.google.ca/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://www.macworld.es/archive/logic-audio-40-platinum&prev=search

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Emagic-Logic-4-0-Platinum-/132144754462
http://www.oldschooldaw.com/forums/index.php?topic=260.0

its also mentioned in numerous spots that logic 4.0 platinum can support more than one sound card



the files i attached show a pc serial version of the same dongle;

it might be possible to use a serial adapter to use a pc dongle on a mac
and a mac dongle on a pc, but im not 100% sure


Lol you stole my ebay pics! I still have this PC dongle. If anyone has a Mac version I'd be willing to trade!

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 6306
  • Karma: +20/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2018, 02:54:45 AM »
paul ;)
i have the same one i was just too lazy to snap a pic of my own

Offline chrisNova777

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 6306
  • Karma: +20/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • "Vintage MIDI Sequencing + Audio Production"
    • www.oldschooldaw.com | vintage audio production software + hardware info
Re: Which version of Logic is this Dongle for?
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2018, 04:41:14 AM »
Thank you very much, will have to see if I can pick one (G3 or Adapter) up.

i think this version in your photo you posted will authorize logic 4 platinum, + possibly 5, but probably not 6
but it may very well open 6 aswel, if the original owner had upgraded to 6.